PRIVACY POLICY

December 15, 2016


ETHOS (collectively “ETHOS”, “we,” “us” and “our”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share information about you when you visit www.shopatethos.com (the “Website”), mobile applications or other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) or otherwise interact with us. Please read our Privacy Policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information (“personal information”). This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collect from and about you, including on our websites located at www.shopatethos.com and www.loveethos.com, and extends to interactions in our retail store, through our retail partners, at events, by phone, email or text or messages via social media, or otherwise when you visit the Website, purchase product from us, engage our customer service representatives, or buy or inquire about goods or services offered by us (the “Services”). Except as explicitly stated herein, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third party websites or services, that we do not own or control, even if you have access to them through the Website.

By accessing any part of the Website or using the Services, you consent to and agree with this Privacy Policy, which is part of the Terms and Conditions, governing your use of the Website and the Services. Please read the Terms and Conditions, if you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or the Services. We may change or revise this Privacy Policy at any time, for any or no reason, at our sole discretion, without notice, by posting such changes or revisions on this page. For this reason, please visit this page on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.


What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you create an account, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, enter information on our site, sign up for Services at a retail location or promotional event, fill out a form and submit it to us in any manner, provide us with feedback on our products or services, contact us, or otherwise use the Website or the Services, or provide information to us.

When using the Services or creating an account on our site, as appropriate, the types of information we may collect include, but are not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, billing and shipping address, shopping preferences, credit card information and any other information you choose to provide, including information that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law. You are responsible for keeping your information current and accurate.

When you access or use our Services, our Website may log certain non-personal information, including but not limited to, number of visits to our Website, the type of browser and operating system you use, traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website. We may also use third-party website analytics tools, such as Google Analytics that collect information about visitor traffic on our Website or mobile applications. The information collected by such third-party tools may include gender, age, and prior activities on the Internet. This information is used for our internal purposes and may be used by us and others to deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests in our Services and better understand your online activity.  We treat all information of this type that is referenced in this paragraph as non-confidential, unless required by applicable law to do otherwise. Additionally, any unsolicited information that you provide to us shall be deemed to be non-confidential and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute such unsolicited information to others without limitation or attribution.


How do we use your information?

We use your personal information that we collect from to help us learn more about your shopping preferences and to provide you with the best possible products and services. We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

     • Personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and   
       product offerings in which you may be most interested

     • Improve the Website and the Services in order to better serve you

     • Contact you when necessary, including responding to customer service requests

     • Provide you with information, offers, promotions, and advertisements that you
        request or may be of interest to you

     • Process and track your transactions and improve your personal profile

     • Send periodic emails about our store, new products and other updates

     • Ask for ratings, reviews and surveys of services and products

     • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information

     • For any other purpose with your consent

Once you create an account with us, you may be included on our mailing list and we may send you updates, correspondence and other materials of this type. If you do not want to receive these communications, please follow the instructions provided in the “Opt Out” section below.


Opt Out Procedures

If you no longer want to receive our e-mails, offers or other communications please send us an email at support@shopatethos.com or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions at the bottom of each email or communication. Any email that we send will contain an easy automated link to opt out. You may update, correct or delete information about you by accessing your account on the website. Please note if you delete your account information on the Website or terminate your use of the Services, we may retain your information for a reasonable period of time as required by law or for the purpose of recordkeeping, account management and fraud prevention activities.


How do we protect your information?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. If you provide us with your sensitive/credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers’ database only to be accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is guaranteed to be completely secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit or otherwise provide to us. Any transmission or other provision of information is done at your own risk and we are not liable for any disclosures as a result of errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.


Do we use cookies?

Yes, our Website may use cookies (which are small data files that a site or service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables them to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information), web beacons (which are small electronic images used to transmit information back to a web server), and other tracking technologies to help improve and personalize our Services. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use other third-party services, such as Google Analytics, that use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, and to provide advertisements on our behalf across the Internet.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but the Help Menu on your browser should provide options for preventing, accepting or receiving notice of cookies. Please note if you choose to block cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the Services. Alternatively, you may opt out of interest-based advertising and retargeting by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page posted at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.


Third-Party Disclosures

We do not sell your personal information. We may share information about you, including your personal information, with trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Website, providing the Services, conducting our business or servicing you, or to our affiliates or agents. Examples including fulfilling requests for Services, payment gateways that process credit card payments, delivering packages, analyzing data, providing marketing or consulting assistance and customer service.

We reserve the right to preserve and disclose any information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law or legal process, to enforce our site policies or Terms and Conditions, to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety, and in connection with any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company (whether as part of bankruptcy, litigation or similar event) in which personal information could be part of the transferred assets. We may also share aggregated information about our visitors and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.


Third- Party Links

The Website may contain links to sites other than the Website that may direct you away from our site. We neither monitor nor control these third parties or their websites and are not responsible for their content or operation. By providing links to these websites, we do not approve, warrant or endorse or otherwise make any representation about them, or the goods or services they offer. Once you leave our website or link to these websites, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements before using these websites. You acknowledge and agree that all access to and use of any such third party website shall be at your own risk.


Changes to Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the Website. We reserve the right to change or revise this Privacy Policy at any time, for any or no reason, without notice. For this reason, please visit this page on a regular basis to ensure that you are familiar with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. Your continued use of or access to the Website or Services constitutes your acceptance of any such change or revision.


Children’s Policy

In compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete that information and terminate the child’s account. In addition, if you learn that your child who is under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at support@shopatethos.com




USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY.



Questions and Contact

If you have additional questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

ETHOS
333 Sutter Street
San Francisco, CA 94108
support@shopatethos.com